Quick answer

Formed by the esterification of beeswax and polyethylene glycol; Adds emollience to formulas; Emulsifier and surfactant; Light-colored wax in its raw form; Ruled safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Peg-8 Beeswax

Updated

Beeswax, ethoxylated (8 mol EO average molar ratio)

Purpose

This ingredient adds emollience to formulas and is an emulsifier and surfactant.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Formed by the esterification of beeswax and polyethylene glycol

Adds emollience to formulas

Emulsifier and surfactant

Light-colored wax in its raw form

Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Article

PEG-8 beeswax is an ingredient formed by the esterification of natural beeswax and synthetic polyethylene glycol. The result is a light-colored wax that adds emollience to cosmetic formulations. It is used as an emulsifier and a surfactant, too.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has not yet reviewed PEG-8 beeswax individually but has ruled it safe to use in cosmetics based on safety data available from its component ingredients, beeswax and polyethylene glycol.

Standard usage levels of PEG-8 beeswax in cosmetics is 4–12%, depending on formulary aesthetic goals and its intended purpose in the product.

See: Beeswax, Polyethylene Glycol

References

Supercharged Hydration How Hyaluronic Acid Benefits Skin What is Dehydrated Skin & How to Choose the Best Products What Your Moisturizer Must Contain Moisturizer Myths You Should Stop Believing Now The Benefits of Glycerin in Skin Care The Best Face Oils for Skin How Facial Oils Help Skin