Quick answer
Synthetic replenishing agent that has a softening effect on skin and hair; Can be used as an oil-in-water emulsifier to enhance the overall texture of a formula; May help to “detackify” ingredients in formulations; Adds moisture to surfactant-based products such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleanser; Deemed safe for cosmetic use Key benefits: Hydration.
Peg-8 Dimethicone
Updated
Silicones and siloxanes, dimethyl, hydropoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)methyl, trimethylsilyl terminated (8 mol EO average molar ratio)
Purpose
Replenishing ingredient that has a skin-softening effect and contributes to a more elegant texture.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Polymer, Humectant
INCI Purpose
HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Synthetic replenishing agent that has a softening effect on skin and hair
Can be used as an oil-in-water emulsifier to enhance the overall texture of a formula
May help to “detackify” ingredients in formulations
Adds moisture to surfactant-based products such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleanser
Deemed safe for cosmetic use
Article
PEG-8 dimethicone is a synthetic replenishing agent that has a softening effect on skin and hair. It can also be used as an oil-in-water emulsifier to enhance the overall texture of a formula.
Suppliers of this ingredient note additional properties, including its ability to “detackify” sticky-feeling ingredients in formulations, as well as adding moisture to surfactant-based products such as shampoos, body washes, and facial cleansers. The raw material is described as a clear liquid.
The 2014 Cosmetic Ingredient Review assessment looked at various beauty products containing 0.024%-5.6% PEG-8 dimethicone and deemed this concentration range was safe for cosmetic use. This ingredient is found in a wide range of personal care products including facial creams, body lotions, hair care serums, and makeup.
References