Quick answer

Works primarily as a solvent; Additional functions include moisturizer and cleansing agent; Is a moderate-viscosity fluid; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Peg/ppg-17/6 Copolymer

Updated

Oxirane, methyl-, polymer with oxirane

Purpose

A synthetically created polymer that works primarily as a solvent but also happens to have moisturizing and cleansing abilities.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Solvent, Polymer

INCI Purpose

SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Works primarily as a solvent

Additional functions include moisturizer and cleansing agent

Is a moderate-viscosity fluid

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a synthetic glycol-created polymer that works primarily as a solvent but can also impart moisturizing and cleansing properties. The acronym PEG in its name stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.

According to one of its manufacturers, PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a moderate-viscosity fluid used in skin lotions, eye makeup removers, antiperspirants, and deodorants. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found PEG/PPG-17/6 safe as it is used in cosmetics, where amounts typically range between 1–10% for rinse-off or leave-on products. This copolymer is often blended with other ingredients based around glycerin and butylene glycol.

References