Quick answer
Type of silicone that enhances formulary texture and spreadability; Creates a breathable barrier that prevents water loss (ideal for improving dehydrated skin); Found in a variety of beauty products including makeup, sunscreen, and hair care; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
Peg/ppg-18/18 Dimethicone
Updated
Siloxanes and silicones, dimethyl, 3-hydroxypropyl methyl, ethoxylated, propoxylated (18 mol EO, 18 mol PO average molar ratio)
Purpose
Enhances formulary texture and spreadability. Also creates a breathable barrier that prevents water loss (ideal for improving dehydrated skin).
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Silicone
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
Type of silicone that enhances formulary texture and spreadability
Creates a breathable barrier that prevents water loss (ideal for improving dehydrated skin)
Found in a variety of beauty products including makeup, sunscreen, and hair care
Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
Article
PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is a type of silicone that plays a variety of roles in cosmetic products, including functioning as a texture enhancer and cleansing (emulsifying) agent. Of note, PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone is described as enhancing the spreadability of formulations. It is also known to create a breathable barrier that prevents water loss (helpful for dry/dehydrated) skin.
PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone can be found in a variety of beauty products including makeup, sunscreen, and hair care.
The 2015 Cosmetic Ingredient Review safety assessment of PEG/PPG-18/18 dimethicone concluded that this ingredient is safe in its reported cosmetic uses (out of 461 products studied 10% was the maximum concentration in use at the time).
In case you’re wondering, PEG stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.
References