Pelargonium Graveolens Oil

Updated

Pelargonium Graveolens Oil is is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Bourbon Geranium, Pelargonium graveolens (L.), Geraniaceae

Purpose

Fragrant oil (geranium) that can be a skin sensitizer.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

Pelargonium graveolens oil, also known as geranium oil, offers some beneficial properties but also can be a skin sensitizer due to its volatile fragrance ingredients.

References