Quick answer

Used as an emulsifying agent and emollient in skin care formulas; Protects skin from water loss; Often used in skin care to enhance formula texture; Described as an off-white wax-like substance in its raw materials form Key benefits: Hydration.

Pentaerythrityl Distearate

Updated

2,2-bis(Hydroxymethyl)propane-1,3-diyl distearate

Purpose

An emollient and emulsifying agent that works to decrease water loss and enhance formula texture.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as an emulsifying agent and emollient in skin care formulas

Protects skin from water loss

Often used in skin care to enhance formula texture

Described as an off-white wax-like substance in its raw materials form

Article

Pentaerythrityl distearate is a chemical compound formed through the esterification (reacting an acid with an alcohol) of pentaerythritol with stearic acid, a long-chain fatty acid. In skin care preparations, it serves as a formula emulsifier and emollient.

Due to its emollient nature, pentaerythrityl distearate helps prevent water loss and softens skin, allowing it to maintain a healthy, hydrated look. Pentaerythrityl distearate is best used as a part of a well-rounded skin care routine that contains other skin-replenishing and skin-restoring ingredients.

In its raw material form, this emulsifying agent is an off-white wax-like substance. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5%.

See: Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Stearic Acid

References