Quick answer

Assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for a smooth, plump appearance; Enhances and thickens a formula’s texture; Used in cosmetics in amounts ranging from .06% to 50%; CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics and skin care products Key benefits: Hydration.

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Updated

2,2-bis[[(2-Ethyl-1-oxohexyl)oxy]methyl]propane-1,3-diyl bis(2-ethylhexanoate)

Purpose

An ester of pentaerythritol and 2-ethylhexanoic acid that functions as a moisturizing, binding and texture-enhancing skin care ingredient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Emollient

At a Glance

Assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for a smooth, plump appearance

Enhances and thickens a formula’s texture

Used in cosmetics in amounts ranging from .06% to 50%

CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics and skin care products

Article

Pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate is the tetraester of pentaerythritol, an organic polyol (a complex alcohol, such as the sugar mannitol), and 2-ethylhexanoic acid that functions as a moisturizing, binding and texture-enhancing skin care ingredient.

It assists skin in trapping moisture, allowing for balanced hydration. Beyond skin benefits, this ingredient helps to create an even, desirable formula texture.

It’s often used in cosmetics as well as skin care products due to the light, “wet” feel it leaves on skin in amounts ranging from 0.06% to 50%. As a raw material it’s a colorless, oil-soluble liquid.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed pentaerythrityl tetraethylhexanoate safe for use in cosmetics.

References