Quick answer

Functions as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent; Derived from the fatty acid isostearic acid; Used in cosmetics in amounts from 0.1% to 55%; Deemed safe as used in skin care products

Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate

Updated

2,2-bis[[(1-Oxoisooctadecyl)oxy]methyl]-1,3-propanediyl bis(isooctadecanoate)

Purpose

An ester derived from isotearic acid which is used as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent in cosmetics. It has been ruled safe as used in skin care.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Functions as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent

Derived from the fatty acid isostearic acid

Used in cosmetics in amounts from 0.1% to 55%

Deemed safe as used in skin care products

Article

Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is a non-aqueous ester that functions as a thickener, moisturizing ingredient, and binding agent in skin care products. It is derived from isostearic acid, a type of fatty acid.

Pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is also known as PTIS. It is used in cosmetics in amounts from 0.1% to 55% (the highest concentration is in lipsticks, where it helps impart a glossy look as well as helps to disperse pigments).

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel found that pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate is safe as used in cosmetics, with no irritation or sensitization reported.

See: Isostearic Acid

References