Quick answer
Considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide (“neuropeptide”); Most famously studied for its ability to visibly minimize expression lines and wrinkle depth; Also noted in research for its ability to hydrate skin and improve firmness; May also have the potential to reduce skin discolorations Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration.
Pentapeptide-18
Updated
Pentapeptide-18 is a synthetic peptide consisting of alanine, glycine, leucine, phenylalanine and tyrosine
Purpose
A “neuropeptide” with promising research backing its ability to visibly reduce the appearance of expression lines and wrinkles.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Peptides
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Considered a neurotransmitter-inhibiting peptide (“neuropeptide”)
Most famously studied for its ability to visibly minimize expression lines and wrinkle depth
Also noted in research for its ability to hydrate skin and improve firmness
May also have the potential to reduce skin discolorations
Article
Pentapeptide-18 is a peptide that has been studied for its ability to reduce signs of aging, including minimizing the appearance of expression lines and visibly reducing wrinkle depth. It is often referred to as a “neuropeptide” in scientific literature, with “neuro” referring to nerves.
Pentapeptide-18 is also noted in research for its ability to hydrate skin and improve firmness. It is commonly referenced in research alongside another neuropeptide known as acetyl hexapeptide-8 (or acetyl hexapeptide-3 or agireline), where it has been reported these ingredients have an additive synergistic effect in visibly reducing wrinkles.
Variations of this ingredient exist, based on different sequences of its compounds. One study (funded by Colgate-Palmolive Company and PCA SKIN®) demonstrated that when the amino acid D-tyrosine is added to the pentapeptide-18 configuration, it helps visibly fade dark spots and other forms of uneven tone.
More independent studies are necessary to validate these findings, but it does look promising. This peptide is effective in amounts of 0.025% up to 10%, depending on formulary goals and the amount of peptide present in solution or powder forms which vary between suppliers.
Suppliers of pentapeptide-18 note that it comes as a white to yellowish powder in its raw material form, but it is also available in an aqueous solution. *There are dozens of different pentapeptides used in skin care products. The “penta” portion of pentapeptide-18 refers to its composition of five amino acids.
See: Acetyl Hexapeptide-8
References