Quick answer

Occurs naturally in some plants (such as sugar beets); Binds well to water, making it a good hydrating ingredient; Has mild preservative properties; Has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Pentylene Glycol

Updated

1,2-Dihydroxypentane

Purpose

This water-binding ingredient works well in cosmetics as a hydrating ingredient, solvent, and texture enhancer. It has been deemed safe for use in skin care products.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Solvent, Preservative

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SOLVENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Humectant

At a Glance

Occurs naturally in some plants (such as sugar beets)

Binds well to water, making it a good hydrating ingredient

Has mild preservative properties

Has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Pentylene glycol is an ingredient which is found naturally in some plants (such as sugar beets and corn cobs) but is most frequently lab-derived when used in cosmetics. It is a humectant, meaning it binds well to water, making it a good hydrating agent and solvent to aid penetration of other ingredients. It also helps improve the texture of skin care formulas and has mild preservative properties when used in amounts between 1-5%.

There have been some reports that pentylene glycol (along with other glycols) is a skin sensitizer; however, as with many ingredients, the amount and how it’s used are key. In cosmetics formulations the concentration of pentylene glycol ranges from 0.001% to 5%, an amount which the Cosmetics Ingredient Review panel has deemed safe to use in leave-on products.

References

https://thedermreviewcom/pentylene-glycol/ Regulatory Toxicology and Pharmacology, July 2017, pages 106-111 Prospector, June 2015, ePublication International Journal of Toxicology, October 2012, pages 147S-168S