Quick answer

One of the best ingredients for dry skin; Highly purified before being used in cosmetics; FDA-approved skin protectant; Widely used in healthcare settings and applications; Also known as petroleum jelly Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Petrolatum

Updated

Petrolatum. A complex combination of hydrocarbons obtained as a semi-solid from dewaxing paraffinic residual oil. It consists predominantly of saturated crystalline and liquid hydrocarbons having carbon numbers predominantly greater than C25

Purpose

Widely considered one of the best and gentlest options for dry skin so it’s often used in moisturizers and balms. It is highly purified and is safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

ANTISTATIC, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

Role

Suffocates the scalp; cannot be washed off with sulfate-free systems; leads to chronic buildup. Found in cheap heavy conditioners, "grease" products.

Build-up risk

At a Glance

One of the best ingredients for dry skin

Highly purified before being used in cosmetics

FDA-approved skin protectant

Widely used in healthcare settings and applications

Also known as petroleum jelly

Article

Petrolatum is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes. Although derived from crude oil (thus making petrolatum a natural ingredient), it is highly purified prior to being used in cosmetics, so there’s no risk of exposure to unwanted chemicals.

Petrolatum is a mixture of oily and waxy non-polar hydrocarbons, available in different viscosities.

For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason (and despite solid research to the contrary), petrolatum has attained a negative image regarding skin. Topical application of petrolatum can help replenish, soothe, and beautifully moisturize skin’s outer layer. It’s widely considered safe and highly effective. Extensive clinical data has shown petrolatum to be a gentle ingredient.

Small amounts of petrolatum are commonly found in moisturizers, but you can also find products with 100% concentrations, such as Vaseline®.

See: Mineral Oil

References

PLoSOne, ePublication, September 2020 Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, June 2020, pages 1399-1403 The Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, April 2016, pages 1, 091-1, 102 Journal of Drugs in Dermatology, May 2011, pages 531-537 Contact Dermatitis, June 2006, pages 338-343 Acta Dermato-Venereology, November-December 2000, issue 6, pages 412-415 Applied Occupational and Environmental Hygiene, November 2003, pages 890-901 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, March 1992, issue 3 part 2, pages 387-396