Quick answer
A silicone that functions as a hydration-sealing occlusive and conditioning agent; Has a higher viscosity and a drier finish than some other silicone ingredients; Commonly used in skin care, makeup, and hair care formulations; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel Key benefits: Hydration.
Phenyl Trimethicone
Updated
1,1,5,5,5-Hexamethyl-3-phenyl-3-[(trimethylsilyl)oxy]trisiloxane
Purpose
A silicone that helps lock in hydration and contributes to a product’s silky feel on skin. Often used in hair care to add luster and smoothness to tresses.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Silicone, Emollient
INCI Purpose
ANTIFOAMING, HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Risks
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
At a Glance
A silicone that functions as a hydration-sealing occlusive and conditioning agent
Has a higher viscosity and a drier finish than some other silicone ingredients
Commonly used in skin care, makeup, and hair care formulations
Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
Article
Phenyl trimethicone is a silicone that functions as a hydration-sealing occlusive and conditioning agent, contributing to a product’s silky texture and feel on skin. It has a higher viscosity and a drier finish than some other silicone ingredients.
In addition to skin care, you can find phenyl trimethicone in makeup formulations, shaving products and sunless tanners. In hair care, phenyl trimethicone is often used to increase the shininess and smoothness of hair.
Phenyl trimethicone has a long history of safe use in beauty products. In 2006, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel reconfirmed its status as a safe ingredient. Their report looked at products using concentrations between 0.0075% to 36%.
See: Silicone
References