Quick answer

Masking scent used in skin care formulas; Also serves as a preservative, extending product shelf life; Potentially irritating to skin; Used in concentrations of up to .3%

Phenylpropanol

Updated

3-Phenylpropan-1-ol; Phenethyl carbinol

Purpose

Preservative and fragrant compound used as a masking scent in cosmetics. Potentially irritating to skin.

Rating

BAD

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Preservative, Solvent

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING, SOLVENT

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Masking scent used in skin care formulas

Also serves as a preservative, extending product shelf life

Potentially irritating to skin

Used in concentrations of up to .3%

Article

Phenylpropanol is a naturally derived and synthetically made ingredient used in skin care as a masking scent, preservative and solvent. Its hyacinth-like smell is often employed in formulas to cover, or “mask,” the natural-yet-not-so-pleasant scents of other ingredients.

Beyond this, phenylpropanol has preservative qualities in formulas, helping keep formulas safe for usage for longer amounts of time.

However, due to phenylpropanol’s fragrance compounds it can irritate skin. This perfuming compound hasn’t been reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. More research is needed to determine its impact on skin as well as its safety.

As a raw material, this fragrant compound appears as a clear colorless liquid. It’s soluble in alcohol, but only dispersible in water. According to suppliers, its recommended use percentage is 0.3% as a preservative.

See: Hexyl Cinnamal

References