Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone.

Phloretin

Updated

3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-1-(2,4,6-trihydroxyphenyl)propan-1-one; Dihydronaringenin; 4,2’,4’,6’-Tetrahydroxydihydrochalcone

Purpose

A flavonoid substance derived from apples and the bark of apple trees.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

ANTI-SEBUM, ANTIOXIDANT

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

A flavonoid substance derived from apples and the bark of apple trees. As for topical application to skin, research has shown that it has antioxidant ability, can improve the look of an uneven skin tone, and also serves as a penetration enhancer, which means it can, when properly formulated, help other beneficial ingredients go beyond the superficial layers of skin.

References