Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Phosphatidylcholine
Updated
Lecithins, egg yolk
Purpose
Active ingredient in lecithin.
Rating
BEST
Category
Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
Active ingredient in lecithin. PC is considered a very good water-binding agent and aids in the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It absorbs well without feeling greasy or heavy (although other ingredients can perform similarly, including glycerin, ceramides, and hyaluronic acid).
See: Lecithin, Choline, Hydrogenated Phosphatidylcholine
References