Quick answer

Found in the seeds and fibers of many types of plants; When ingested, is considered an “antinutrient” in people; Has antioxidant and calming capabilities when used topically; Has mild exfoliant properties; Deemed safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration, Evens Skin Tone.

Phytic Acid

Updated

cis-1,2,3,5-trans-4,6-Cyclohexanehexol, 1,2,3,4,5,6-hexakis(dihydrogen phosphate)

Purpose

This plant-based antioxidant can help calm sensitivity in skin. It also has mild exfoliant properties and is often used in conjunction with salicylic and glycolic acids in facial peels.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Chelating Agent, Exfoliant

INCI Purpose

CHELATING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Chelator

At a Glance

Found in the seeds and fibers of many types of plants

When ingested, is considered an “antinutrient” in people

Has antioxidant and calming capabilities when used topically

Has mild exfoliant properties

Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Phytic acid is a substance found in the seeds and fibers of many types of plants, including legumes, cereals, and grains. Phytic acid is interesting in that when it is ingested, it is considered to be an “antinutrient” to humans; that is, people lack the enzyme phytase needed to break phytic acid down when ingested. As phytic acid passes through the gut, it binds to minerals like calcium, zinc, and iron, making them less readily absorbed.

That said, phytic acid also has strong free radical scavenging abilities, making it an excellent antioxidant, and therefore valuable for use in skin care. Studies show it also helps calm skin sensitivity, and emerging research shows it acts as an exfoliant as well. Concentrations between 2–4% are used for exfoliation where it’s often paired with more research-backed exfoliants such as salicylic acid or glycolic acid. It’s sometimes used with these and other exfoliating acids in professional-strength peels to visibly improve skin discolorations.

Phytic acid has been deemed safe as used in cosmetics by the Cosmetics Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Concentrations of up to 2% may be used in leave-on products. Rinse-off products, such as eye makeup removers that may get into the eye itself, limit the concentration of phytic acid to 0.05%.

References

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, March 2021, Volume 20, Issue 3, pages 776-780 International Journal of Dermatology, February 2021, Volume 60, Issue 2, pages 166-173 https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/phytic122017reppdf Journal of Food Science and Technology, February 2015, pages 676-684 The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, October 2011, Volume 4, Issue 10, pages 40-48