Quick answer

Naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules; Found in vegetable oils such as canola and sesame; Soothe and moisturize skin; Soy phytosterols replenish + restore aging skin Key benefits: Hydration, Soothing.

Phytosterols

Updated

Phytosterols is a complex mixture of sterols isolated from the higher plants

Purpose

Phytosterols are naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods.

Rating

BEST

Category

Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules

Found in vegetable oils such as canola and sesame

Soothe and moisturize skin

Soy phytosterols replenish + restore aging skin

Article

Phytosterols are naturally occurring, cholesterol-like molecules found in all plant foods; the highest concentrations are found in vegetable oils such as canola, peanut, safflower, and sesame.

Overall, nuts, seeds, and legumes are excellent sources of phytosterols, both for the body and for skin. When applied topically, phytosterols can both soothe and moisturize skin. Soy phytosterols in particular can help replenish and restore aging skin, keeping it pliant and supple.

The usage level of phytosterols in cosmetics typically falls between 0.5–2%; however, higher amounts may be used if desired.

See: Soy Extract, Glycine Soja Sterols

References

BioMed Research International, July 2018, ePublication Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2017, pages 115-138 Nutrients, December 2016, ePublication Journal of Cosmetic Science, May-June 2008, pages 217-224