Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Phytosteryl/octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate

Updated

N-(1-Oxododecyl)-L-glutamic acid, phytosterols and 2-octyl-1-dodecanol ester

Purpose

Phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate, a mix of amino acids and plant-based sterols, functions in cosmetics as an emollient and skin-conditioner.

Rating

BEST

Category

Emollient

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Gentle Surfactant

At a Glance

Article

A mix of various amino acids and plant-based sterols (phytosterols) with the emollient ingredient octyldodecanol. This synthetic/natural hybrid ingredient functions in cosmetics as an emollient and skin-conditioning ingredient, working to prevent moisture loss and also calming aggravated skin. The phytosterol content of this ingredient provides antioxidants.

See: Octyldodecanol

References