Pinus Palustris Oil

Updated

Pinus Palustris Oil is the volatile oil obtained from distillation of the needles of Swamp Pine, Pinus palustris, Pinaceae. Pine oil.

Purpose

It can aggravate skin and should never be used on abraded or chafed skin.

Rating

WORST

Category

Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

FRAGRANCE, PERFUMING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Article

It can aggravate skin and should never be used on abraded or chafed skin. May be used as an extract or oil.

See: Pine Oil

References