Quick answer
Resin of the mastic tree native to north Africa & the Mediterranean; Has been used in traditional Greek medicine for centuries; Has antioxidant and astringent properties; Contains volatile compounds that can irritate skin Key benefits: Pore Minimizer.
Pistacia Lentiscus Gum
Updated
Pistacia Lentiscus Gum is a gum obtained from the Mastic, Pistacia lentiscus L., Anacardiaceae
Purpose
This tree resin has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties, but also has the potential to irritate skin.
Rating
AVERAGE
Category
Antioxidant, Irritant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
FILM FORMING, FRAGRANCE
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Resin of the mastic tree native to north Africa & the Mediterranean
Has been used in traditional Greek medicine for centuries
Has antioxidant and astringent properties
Contains volatile compounds that can irritate skin
Article
Pistacia lentiscus gum is the resin of the Pistacia lentiscus or mastic tree, which is native to north Africa and the Mediterranean region. It has been used in traditional Greek medicine for centuries as a treatment for several internal and external ailments. It is also known as Chios mastic gum, named after the Greek island from which much of it is sourced.
Like all plant extracts, Pistacia lentiscus gum has antioxidant properties. In cosmetics, it is used by some suppliers for pore-tightening due to its astringent properties. There is some research also showing its volatile compounds can have an antimicrobial effect on skin.
Unfortunately, those volatile, fragrant compounds mean this extract has the potential to irritate skin. While not the worst option, it’s better to seek out more long-term pore-improving products featuring proven ingredients such as salicylic acid and niacinamide.
Usage levels of Pistacia lentiscus gum in skin care range from 2–4%. It’s typically supplied in a blend with ingredients such as triglycerides, one or more glycols, and/or water.
References