Quick answer
Key benefits: Hydration.
Plankton Extract
Updated
Plankton Extract is an extract obtained from marine plankton
Purpose
A marine species known as Thalasso plankton and derived from various algae, seaweed, or marine skeletons.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Humectant
INCI Purpose
SKIN CONDITIONING
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Article
A marine species known as Thalasso plankton and derived from various algae, seaweed, or marine skeletons. There is no research showing plankton extract has any benefit for skin but, like most forms of algae, it can have moisture-binding properties. Although that’s good, keep in mind plankton isn’t a miracle (not even a minor one) or a must-have ingredient for skin.
See: Algae
References