Quick answer

Fragrance-free plant oil rich in skin-nourishing fatty acids; Delivers beneficial antioxidants, including vitamin E; Offers emollience/moisturizing benefits for skin; Also goes by “Sacha inchi oil”; Considered safe for topical use Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydration, Soothing.

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil

Updated

Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil is the oil expressed from the seeds of Plukenetia volubilis, Euphorbiaceae

Purpose

Fragrance-free plant oil that offers skin-nourishing fatty acids, anti-aging antioxidants and moisturizing benefits.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Emollient, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

HUMECTANT, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SKIN PROTECTING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Oil

At a Glance

Fragrance-free plant oil rich in skin-nourishing fatty acids

Delivers beneficial antioxidants, including vitamin E

Offers emollience/moisturizing benefits for skin

Also goes by “Sacha inchi oil”

Considered safe for topical use

Article

Plukenetia volubilis seed oil offers an abundance of skin-nourishing fatty acids, anti-aging antioxidants, and moisturizing properties due to its emollient nature. This plant oil is free of volatile fragrance compounds, which is good news for skin (because fragrance poses a risk of irritation).

Among its many beneficial compounds, Plukenetia volubilis seed oil is rich in linolenic and linoleic acids, both of which are noted in research for their skin-soothing properties and ability to help skin make more ceramides. Additionally, Plukenetia volubilis seed oil is a source of vitamin E that can help defend skin from external stressors.

Native to Peru, Sacha inchi is another name for the Plukenetia volubilis plant. It may also be referred to as mountain peanut, Inca peanut, or wild peanut.

Due to its edible nature and long history of use in Peru, Plukenetia volubilis seed oil is considered safe for skin. Typical use levels of this plant oil in cosmetics range from 1–5%, although larger amounts may be used depending on the type of product.

See: Vitamin E

References