Quick answer

Synthetic powder ingredient that thickens water-based emulsions; Works particularly well to create gel textures that have a non-sticky finish and elegant slip; Also used to help stabilize several bio-active ingredients in a single formula; Favorable for products geared toward compromised skin thanks to barrier restorative properties; Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6

Updated

Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-6 is a copolymer of ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate, dimethylacrylamide, lauryl methacrylate and laureth-4 methacrylate, crosslinked with trimethylolpropane triacrylate

Purpose

Synthetic powder ingredient that works particularly well to create an elegant consistency while simultaneously stabilizing several bio-active ingredients in a single formula.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Texture Enhancer, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

INCI Purpose

EMULSION STABILISING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Synthetic polymer — Lab-made polymer used to thicken or form a film — not a solid microplastic particle

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Synthetic powder ingredient that thickens water-based emulsions

Works particularly well to create gel textures that have a non-sticky finish and elegant slip

Also used to help stabilize several bio-active ingredients in a single formula

Favorable for products geared toward compromised skin thanks to barrier restorative properties

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 is a synthetic powder ingredient that stabilizes and thickens water-based emulsions. It works particularly well to create gel textures that have a non-sticky finish and elegant slip when applied to skin.

It’s also favorable for use in formulas geared toward compromised skin since it works well with other ingredients to restore skin’s barrier and prevent water loss.

Chemists may also use this ingredient to help stabilize several bio-active ingredients in a single formula. Its gentleness makes it popular in eye area products as a film-forming agent.

Polyacrylate crosspolymer-6 is considered safe as used in cosmetics. Typical usage ranges from 0.15–5%, depending on desired outcome.

References