Quick answer

A synthetic polymer made from multiple ingredients; Serves as an emollient, occlusive, film-former, and binding agent; Often used in lipsticks and eyeshadows; Can create clear formulas with high gloss and water resistance

Polyamide-8

Updated

Bis-Stearyl Ethylenediamine/Neopentyl Glycol/Stearyl Hydrogenated Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer

Purpose

An emollient, crystal-clear ingredient that gives water-resistance and moisturizing properties to products such as lipsticks, glosses, and eyeshadows.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Film-Forming Agent, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT, SKIN PROTECTING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Risks

Microplastic — Solid synthetic polymer that does not break down and is washed into waterways

Alternative Names

At a Glance

A synthetic polymer made from multiple ingredients

Serves as an emollient, occlusive, film-former, and binding agent

Often used in lipsticks and eyeshadows

Can create clear formulas with high gloss and water resistance

Article

Polyamide-8 is a synthetic polymer made from the plasticizing solvent neopentyl glycol, the benign fatty alcohol stearyl alcohol, and naturally-derived hydrogenated dilinoleic acid. The blend produces a new ingredient that offers emollient, binding, and film-forming properties.

Polyamide-8 is often used in sunscreens, lipsticks, lip glosses, and eyeshadows due to its water- and transfer-resistant properties which improve wear time. It is compatible with a wide range of oils, where it helps provide better structure.

The molecular weight of this ingredient prohibits penetration into skin. Usage levels of polyamide-8 range from 1-10%, though lower amounts may be used depending on the intended results. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

See: Stearyl Alcohol, Linoleic Acid

References