Quick answer

Sugar-derived prebiotic fiber; Adds bulk to cosmetics; Has humectant properties on skin; Globally approved for use in foods Key benefits: Hydration.

Polydextrose

Updated

Random polymer of D-glucose condensation

Purpose

A sugar-derived prebiotic polymer that has bulking and humectant properties in cosmetics and is also used in foods.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Humectant, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

BULKING, HUMECTANT

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Sugar-derived prebiotic fiber

Adds bulk to cosmetics

Has humectant properties on skin

Globally approved for use in foods

Article

Polydextrose is a polymer composed of glucose, sorbitol and citric or phosphoric acids. Considered a polysaccharide (complex sugar) and prebiotic, it’s used in cosmetics to enhance texture, stabilize formulas, add bulk, and improve the solubility of key ingredients such as salicylic acid.

Polydextrose is also approved for use in food in over 60 countries, where it serves as a source of non-digestible prebiotic fiber and can also improve the flavor and mouth feel of low- and non-fat foods. Its neutral flavor makes it versatile in everything from baked goods to fiber-enriched beverages, including infant formula. Its safety as used in food was reevaluated in 2021 and the original safety conclusion was reconfirmed. As such, it is also considered safe for topical use via cosmetics without restrictions.

See: Polymer, Phosphoric Acid, Sorbitol, Glucose, Polysaccharide

References