Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglucuronic Acid

Updated

D-Glucuronic Acid Homopolymer

Purpose

This plant-derived or synthetic ingredient is a humectant and film-forming agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Film-Forming Agent, Humectant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Polyglucuronic acid is a polysaccharide that occurs in many natural gums. It serves as a film-forming agent in cosmetics and has humectant properties that smooth skin and prevent dehydration.

Usage levels of polyglucuronic acid in cosmetics range from 1–3%, the latter being if it’s part of a blend with other hydrators. Although it may be plant-derived, it is often made via bacterial fermentation since this process offers greater yield and quality control.

See: Hyaluronic Acid

References

International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2011, pages 1–16 Glycobiology, December 2010, pages 1, 547–1, 573