Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, dodecanoates (1:1) (10 mol glycerol average molar ratio)

Purpose

A plant-derived or synthetic ester of lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Polymer

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Polyglyceryl-10 laurate is a plant-derived or synthetic ester of lauric acid and the synthetic polymer polyglycerin-10. Polyglyceryl-10 laurate functions as a skin-softening emulsifier but can also work as a cleansing agent.

See: Lauric Acid

References