Quick answer

Blend of stearic acid and glycerin derivative; Primarily used as an emulsifier; Has emollient properties for skin; May be synthetic or animal-derived Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate

Updated

Stearic acid, monoester with oxybis(propanediol)

Purpose

An emulsifier used to improve stability and sensory aesthetics of creams, lotions and other types of cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Emollient, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Blend of stearic acid and glycerin derivative

Primarily used as an emulsifier

Has emollient properties for skin

May be synthetic or animal-derived

Article

Polyglyceryl-2 stearate is the ester of humectant diglycerin and the fatty acid stearic acid. It is used in cosmetics for its emulsifying, surfactant, and emollient properties.

The primary use of polyglyceryl-2 stearate in cosmetics is emulsifying. In this role, it negates the need to use greater amounts of heavier-feeling emulsifiers while also improving sensory aesthetics of the product.

This ingredient may be synthetic (the type Paula’s Choice uses) or animal derived. Use levels of polyglyceryl-2 stearate in cosmetics range from 1–5%, depending on whether it’s the primary or secondary emulsifying agent, sometimes referred to as a co-emulsifier.

See: Stearic Acid, Diglycerin

References