Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax

Updated

Ester of triglycerol and beeswax fatty acids

Purpose

A mix of beeswax, glycerin polymer, and fatty acids that works in cosmetics as a surfactant and emollient.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Occlusive

At a Glance

Article

Polyglyceryl-3 beeswax is the ester of fatty acids from beeswax and polyglycerin-3 that functions as a surfactant and emulsifier.

References