Quick answer

Blend of isostearic acid and glycerin derivative; Primarily used as an emulsifier; Has lightweight emollient properties for skin; May be synthetic, animal-, or plant-derived Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-3 Diisostearate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isodecanoates (1:2) (3 mol glycerol average molar ratio)

Purpose

A glycerin-derived emulsifier used to improve stability and aesthetics of skin care products in a cream or lotion base.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Blend of isostearic acid and glycerin derivative

Primarily used as an emulsifier

Has lightweight emollient properties for skin

May be synthetic, animal-, or plant-derived

Article

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is primarily used as an emulsifier in cosmetics. Its lightweight feel and soft emolliency make it a desirable option to pair with or use in place of heavier emulsifiers. This ingredient also has cleansing properties but isn’t typically used for that purpose. It may be synthetic or plant-derived (the type Paula’s Choice uses) or, to a lesser extent, animal-derived.

Polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate is considered a diester (a chemical formed by reacting an acid with two alcohols) of the fatty acid isostearic acid and humectant polyglycerin-3.

Use levels of polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate in cosmetics range from 2–5%, depending on formulary needs. It’s insoluble in water but mixes readily with oils.

See: Isostearic Acid, Stearic Acid

References

Colloids and Surfaces, June 2017, pages 279–286 International Journal of Toxicology, August 2023, pages 5S–101S Scientific Reports, March 2023, pages 1–14