Quick answer

Primarily used to keep oil and water phases of skin care blended; Helps soften and condition skin; Made from a derivative of glycerin and castor oil fatty acid; Is both plant-derived and synthetic

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

Updated

9-(Z)-Octadecanoic acid, 12-hydroxy- (9Z, 12R)-, homopolymer, ester with triglycerol

Purpose

This moisturizing ingredient keeps products blended and can improve texture aesthetics, leaving a silky-smooth feel.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Primarily used to keep oil and water phases of skin care blended

Helps soften and condition skin

Made from a derivative of glycerin and castor oil fatty acid

Is both plant-derived and synthetic

Article

Polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate is a synthetic and plant-derived emulsifier that also enhances product texture by creating a silkier feel. It’s made by combining polymers from glycerin with ricinoleic acid, one of the fatty acids found in castor seed oil.

This helpful ingredient also softens and conditions skin and also has mild surfactant (cleansing) properties. It may be used on its own but is often found in blends with other polyglycerides, triglycerides, and/or oils. Some of these blends are more emollient and substantive than pure polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate.

Usage levels of polyglyceryl-3 polyricinoleate hover between 1–3.5%. This range and lesser amounts are considered safe as used in cosmetics.

References