Quick answer

May be plant-derived or synthetic; Ester of a polymer of glycerin and lauric acid, present in coconut or palm oils; Works as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent; Deemed a non-irritant and safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, dodecanoates (1:1) (4 mol glycerol average molar ratio)

Purpose

This ester of a polymer of glycerin and lauric acid can be synthetic or naturally derived, and works as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It has been found safe as used in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Ester of a polymer of glycerin and lauric acid, present in coconut or palm oils

Works as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent

Deemed a non-irritant and safe as used in cosmetics

Article

A plant-derived or synthetic ester of a polymer of glycerin (known as polylglycerin-4) and lauric acid, a saturated fatty acid that can be found in coconut or palm oils. This versatile ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, and a mild cleansing agent (surfactant).

The safety assessment of this ingredient shows that it can also serve as a penetration enhancer; for example, it can improve ceramide penetration into skin.

According to one of its suppliers, in its raw form it is a clear or yellow syrupy liquid.

Polyglyceryl-4 laurate is considered safe as used in cosmetics by the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board and is considered to be a non-irritant. Typical concentration ranges are from 5–10%, although lower amounts may be used if necessary or if this ingredient is part of a blend.

See: Lauric Acid

References

Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, December 2021, pages 6188-6195 European Journal of Biopharmaceutics, September 2012, pages 139-150 https://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acidpdf http://wwwcir-safetyorg/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acidpdf