Quick answer

Ester of oleic acid and polyglycerin-4; Emulsifying agent used to mix oil and water-based ingredients in formulas; Can help skin with hydration through water loss prevention; CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-4 Oleate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, (Z)-, 9-octadecenoate

Purpose

Emulsifying agent with light emollient properties that helps create stable, homogenous product textures.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Ester of oleic acid and polyglycerin-4

Emulsifying agent used to mix oil and water-based ingredients in formulas

Can help skin with hydration through water loss prevention

CIR Expert Panel deemed safe for use in cosmetics

Article

Polyglyceryl-4 oleate, also known as polyglyceryl oleate, is an emulsifying and skin conditioning ingredient used in skin care products. It’s the ester of oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid, and polyglycerin-4, a glycerin-based polymer.

As an emulsifying agent, polyglyceryl-4 oleate works to mix oil and water-based ingredients, creating smoother, homogenous formulas. Although primarily used in skin care applications as an emulsifier, this ingredient also hydrates skin through its light emollient properties.

This multi-tasking ingredient appears as a yellow-to-amber liquid in its raw material state and is most often used in leave-on applications, like moisturizers, in concentration between 2-10%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel reviewed polyglyceryl-4 oleate and consider it safe for use in cosmetics.

See: Polyglyceryl-4 Olivate, Oleic Acid, Polymer

References