Quick answer

Gentle cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient; Commonly found in cleansing lotions, makeup removers, and micellar waters; May be synthetic or naturally sourced; Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate

Updated

Ester of hexaglycerol and caprylic acid

Purpose

Gentle cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient (may be synthetic or natural, depending on the source).

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Gentle cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient

Commonly found in cleansing lotions, makeup removers, and micellar waters

May be synthetic or naturally sourced

Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Board

Article

Polyglyceryl-6 caprylate is used as an emollient, cleansing agent, and emulsifier in personal care product formulations. In the realm of skin care, it is most commonly found in cleansing lotions, makeup removers, and micellar waters.

Polyglyceryl-6 caprylate may be synthetically created or sourced naturally via plants. Technically speaking, it is the monoester of caprylic acid and polyglycerin-6. It’s typically part of a blend with other polyglyceryl-based ingredients where it works to solubolize lipid-based ingredients (this also explains its utility in products like micellar waters).

The 2016 Cosmetic Ingredient Review deemed polyglyceryl-6 caprylate safe as used in cosmetics, with data indicating this is a gentle, non-irritating ingredient.

See: Polyglycerin-6, Ester

References