Quick answer
Functions as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and surfactant; May be plant-derived or synthetic; Commonly found in makeup removal products; Presents as a viscous liquid ranging in hue from pale yellow to light brown as a raw material
Polyglyceryl-6 Dicaprate
Updated
Diester of hexaglycerol and capric acid
Purpose
Functions as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and surfactant. May be plant-derived or synthetic.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier
INCI Purpose
SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Functions as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and surfactant
May be plant-derived or synthetic
Commonly found in makeup removal products
Presents as a viscous liquid ranging in hue from pale yellow to light brown as a raw material
Article
Polyglyceryl-6 dicaprate plays multifaceted roles in the realm of skin care formulations, functioning as an emollient, emulsifying agent, and surfactant. According to the Personal Care Products Council, this ingredient can be sourced naturally from plants or may be synthetically made. Chemically speaking, it is the diester of the fatty acid capric acid and polyglycerin-6.
Suppliers extol the efficacy of polyglyceryl-6 dicaprate in facilitating makeup removal, which handily explains its presence in cleansing balms/oils, facial cleansers, makeup wipes, micellar waters, and other makeup-removing formulations.
As a raw material, polyglyceryl-6 dicaprate is described as a viscous liquid ranging in hue from pale yellow to light brown.
Polyglyceryl-6 dicaprate was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review in their 2016 final report. Use levels of polyglyceryl-6 dicaprate range from 0.5–30%, depending on formulary needs and intended use.
See: Polyglycerin-6
References