Quick answer

Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-6 Isostearate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, isooctadecanoates (1:1) (6 mol glycerol average molar ratio)

Purpose

A synthetic mixture of fatty acids from stearic acids and a glycerin polymer. Multiple roles in cosmetics include emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant, making it a good choice for hydrating cleansers.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Polyglyceryl-6 isostearate is a synthetic mixture of fatty acids from stearic acids and a glycerin polymer. Multiple roles in cosmetics include emollient, emulsifier, and surfactant, making it a good choice for hydrating cleansers.

See: Glycerin

References