Quick answer

Used for its emulsification properties; Allows oil and water to mix and stay blended in cosmetic formulas; Improves skin care products’ texture; Formed through the esterification of polyglycerol-6 and lauric acid

Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, dodecanoates (1:1) (6 mol glycerol average molar ratio)

Purpose

Texture-enhancing ingredient that works to emulsify formulations so they’re cohesive and smooth.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used for its emulsification properties

Allows oil and water to mix and stay blended in cosmetic formulas

Improves skin care products’ texture

Formed through the esterification of polyglycerol-6 and lauric acid

Article

Polyglyceryl-6 laurate is an emulsifier used in skin care and cosmetic formulations to help mix oil- and water-based ingredients in formulas. By aiding an emulsion, this ingredient helps create smooth, uniform textures in skin care products, preventing separation of the oil and water phases. Without emulsifiers, skin care products would have irregular textures.

This hard-working emulsifier is created through the esterification of polyglyceryl-6 and lauric acid, a fatty acid often found in coconut oil and other natural fats. It’s both plant-derived and synthetic.

When reviewing polyglyceryl fatty acid esters, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel found polyglyceryl-6 laurate safe for use in cosmetics dependent upon use that aligned with present polyglyceryl fatty acid ester practices.

It’s often used in blends with other emulsifiers or to help solubilize certain antioxidants, such as resveratrol and glutathione. On its own, usage levels of polyglyceryl-6 laurate range from 1–5%.

See: Glycereth-6 Laurate, Glycerol

References