Quick answer

The ester of oleic acid and humectant polyglycerin-6; Versatile performance as an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier; Works in both water- and oil-based formulas; May be animal- or plant-derived or synthetic

Polyglyceryl-6 Oleate

Updated

1,2,3-Propanetriol, homopolymer, (Z)-, 9-octadecenoate

Purpose

This versatile moisturizing ingredient can be an emollient, emulsifier, or secondary cleansing agent in cosmetics.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emulsifier, Emollient, Cleansing Agent

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

The ester of oleic acid and humectant polyglycerin-6

Versatile performance as an emollient, surfactant and emulsifier

Works in both water- and oil-based formulas

May be animal- or plant-derived or synthetic

Article

Polyglyceryl-6 oleate is a versatile ingredient whose emollient properties provide hydration and also assist with cleansing. It’s made from an ester of the fatty acid oleic acid combined with a polymer of glycerin known as polyglycerin-6.

Being made from both water- and oil-soluble ingredients, allows it to work in different types of emulsions. It is most often used to assist other emulsifiers and surfactants and is noted for its hydrating abilities.

Polyglyceryl-6 oleate’s safety has been evaluated although as of this writing a final safety assessment hasn’t been issued. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5% whether the product is meant to be left on skin or rinsed.

This ingredient may be animal or plant-derived or also made synthetically. Paula’s Choice Skincare uses the plant-derived form.

References