Quick answer

Versatile emollient and emulsifier; Also has dispersing and texture-enhancing properties; May be plant-derived or synthetic; Considered safe as used in cosmetics Key benefits: Hydration.

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate

Updated

Complex ester of hexaglycerol and polyricinoleic acid

Purpose

Versatile complex polymer that has emollient, emulsifying, texture-enhancing and dispersing properties.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Emollient, Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Benefits

Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Versatile emollient and emulsifier

Also has dispersing and texture-enhancing properties

May be plant-derived or synthetic

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Polyglyceryl-6 polyrincioleate is a polymeric ester (polyester) made from a blend of castor oil and the humectant polyglycerin-6. It offers emollient and emulsifying properties in cosmetics, which helps keep products with unlike ingredients (think oil and water) from separating.

This ingredient has aesthetic benefits, too: along with a smooth, lubricating feel it also adds cushion and improves spreadability of lotions and creams. It also helps keep pigments and other ingredients properly dispersed in formulas.

Usage levels of polyglyceryl-6 polyricinoleate range from 0.25–2%, with amounts up to 10% being used when this ingredient is part of a blend with similar ingredients. It may be plant-derived or synthetic and is considered safe and non-irritating as used in cosmetics.

See: Ester, Polymer, Castor Oil, Polyglycerin-6

References