Quick answer

Helps support normal communication in skin’s lower layers; Revives radiance and promotes a more even skin tone; Helps soften the appearance of lines and wrinkles; Excellent source of skin-soothing antioxidants Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone, Hydration, Soothing.

Polygonum Bistorta Root Extract

Updated

Polygonum Bistorta Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Snake Weed, Polygonum bistorta L., Polygonaceae.

Purpose

Plant extract that’s a potent antioxidant and able to revive a radiant, even-toned look to dull, fatigued skin.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance
Hydration — Attracts and locks in moisture to keep skin plump and dewy
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Helps support normal communication in skin’s lower layers

Revives radiance and promotes a more even skin tone

Helps soften the appearance of lines and wrinkles

Excellent source of skin-soothing antioxidants

Article

Polygonum bistorta root extract is a plant ingredient that supplier research shows helps support two substances in skin’s dermal-epidermal junction, perlecan and its receptor site, dystroglycan. Perlecan is a proteoglycan, meaning a substance that contains a protein and glycosaminoglycan (hyaluronic acid is one). These are involved in keeping communication occurring in skin’s lower layers normalized since this crosstalk tends to breakdown significantly with age, leading to skin that looks dull, fatigued and uneven.

Applied to skin, polygonum bistorta root extract visibly revive radiances in a matter of weeks and restore a smoother surface. This includes around the eyes, softening the appearance of lines and wrinkles.

As with almost all plant extracts, it’s a good source of antioxidants. However, research has shown it’s a particularly potent antioxidant, rivaling the scavenging properties of vitamin C. It’s also quite soothing and future research may reveal more about how it calms signs of sensitivity.

Recommended usage levels of Polygonum bistorta root extract in skin care are 1–3%, where it’s supplied as a liquid combined with glycols.

References

Journal of Ethnopharmacology, October 2020, ePublication Asian Pacific Journal of Topical Biomedicine, July 2014, pages S639–S643 International Journal of Pharmacological and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Volume 3, 2009, pages 74–79