Quick answer
Excellent source of potent antioxidant resveratrol; Helps inhibit the formation of collagen-degrading substances in skin; Higher amounts shown to visibly improve hyperpigmentation; Capable of reducing signs of irritation Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract
Updated
Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Japanese Knotweed, Polygonum cuspidatum, Polygonaceae
Purpose
Plant extract that’s an excellent source of trans-resveratrol, the form skin can readily use. It has particular value for helping to preserve skin’s youthfulness.
Rating
BEST
Category
Antioxidant, Plant Extracts
INCI Purpose
ANTIOXIDANT
Benefits
Alternative Names
At a Glance
Excellent source of potent antioxidant resveratrol
Helps inhibit the formation of collagen-degrading substances in skin
Higher amounts shown to visibly improve hyperpigmentation
Capable of reducing signs of irritation
Article
Polygonum cuspidatum root extract is a plant whose root is a good source of the potent polyphenolic antioxidant trans-resveratrol, which is considered the most bioavailable form of resveratrol.
Also known as Japanese knotweed, Mexican bamboo, and, in Traditional Chinese Medicine as Hu Zhang, this plant not only helps thwart free radicals before they can damage skin, it also reduces signs of irritation.
Research has also shown this plant extract can inhibit the formation of advanced glycation end-products, or AGEs. These are collagen-damaging proteins and fats that form in skin as a reaction from exposure to sugars. Left unchecked, AGEs can contribute to wrinkles and loss of firmness.
Trans-resveratrol has been shown to fade hyperpigmentation when used in amounts of 1% or more; lower levels of Polygonum cuspidatum root in skin care remain viable for antioxidant, soothing, and other benefits.
See: Resveratrol
References