Quick answer
Synthetic polymer compound primarily used in hair care products; Offers hair conditioning, detangling, and anti-static benefits; Also used in skin care formulations and is known to offer emollient properties; Can be used to control the viscosity of a formula, thereby enhancing the texture
Polyquaternium-10
Updated
Cellulose, 2-(2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonium)propoxy)ethyl ether, chloride;
Cellulose, 2-hydroxyethyl 2-[2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propoxy]ethyl 2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl ether, chloride
Cellulose, ether with alpha-[2-hydroxy-3-(trimethylammonio)propyl]-omega-hydroxypoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), chloride
Purpose
Synthetic polymer used in both skin care and hair care products. Adds value as a flexible film-forming agent and texture enhancing ingredient. Offers emollient properties for skin and conditioning and detangling benefits for hair.
Rating
GOOD
Category
Film-Forming Agent, Emollient, Texture Enhancer
INCI Purpose
ANTISTATIC, FILM FORMING
Alternative Names
Hair Profile
Functions
Helps With
Goals
Suitable For
Role
Cationic cellulose derivative. Adds volume and body while gently conditioning; does not flatten roots.
At a Glance
Synthetic polymer compound primarily used in hair care products
Offers hair conditioning, detangling, and anti-static benefits
Also used in skin care formulations and is known to offer emollient properties
Can be used to control the viscosity of a formula, thereby enhancing the texture
Article
Polyquaternium-10 is a synthetic polymer compound primarily used in hair care products due to its value as a flexible film-forming and anti-static agent. Of note, it offers conditioning and detangling benefits.
Polyquaternium-10 also shows up in skin care formulas such as cleansers, exfoliants, and moisturizers where it is known to offer emollient properties and can be used to control the viscosity of a formula, thereby enhancing the texture.
As a raw material, it has a white granular powder appearance and is soluble in water.
Polyquaternium-10 has decades of history of safe use in cosmetics and was most recently reevaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2008, where it was once again deemed safe. Their report surveyed 396 products using polyquaternium-10, with concentrations ranging from 0.004% to 1.5%.
See: Quaternium Ammonium Compounds
References