Quick answer

Synthetic silicone that serves as a film-forming agent; Sets to a powdery-soft, non-greasy finish; Almost always used with other silicones, typically dimethicone; Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Polysilicone-11

Updated

Cyclosiloxanes, dimethyl, polymers with dimethyl, methyl hydrogen siloxanes and vinyl-group terminated dimethylsiloxanes

Purpose

Silicone elastomer that forms a flexible, breathable mesh-like film on skin as it imparts a powder-soft finish that enhances skin texture

Rating

GOOD

Category

Silicone, Texture Enhancer

INCI Purpose

FILM FORMING

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

At a Glance

Synthetic silicone that serves as a film-forming agent

Sets to a powdery-soft, non-greasy finish

Almost always used with other silicones, typically dimethicone

Considered safe as used in cosmetics

Article

Polysilicone-11 is a synthetic silicone made by crosslinking bis-vinyldimethicone and hydrogen dimethicone. Its primary role in cosmetics is as a film-forming agent. It’s almost always used with other silicones to create elevated, silky, powdery-soft textures and finishes.

Polysilicone-11 is considered a silicone elastomer, a special kind of polymer whose film-forming properties have a flexible, mesh-like effect. In other words, contrary to myth, this silicone doesn’t suffocate skin or clog pores.

A wide range of usage levels are in play in various rinse-off and leave-on cosmetics: it may be used in concentrations as low as 0.04% to upwards of 19.9%, although a safety assessment showed even higher amounts were non-irritating.

References