Quick answer

Also known as Parsol SLX and dimethicodiethylbenzalmalonate; Absorbs the sun’s UVB rays; Not approved yet for sunscreen use in the U.S.; Authorized in the EU for use in amounts up to 10%; Colorless-to-pale yellow viscous liquid Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Polysilicone-15

Updated

Polysilicone-15 is the siloxane polymer that conforms generally to the formula:

Purpose

This EU-approved sunscreen ingredient defends skin against UVB rays.

Rating

GOOD

Category

UV Filters

INCI Purpose

LIGHT STABILIZER, UV ABSORBER, UV FILTER

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

Hair Profile

Functions

Silicone

Goals

Color protection

Suitable For

All types

Role

Silicone-based UV filter. Protects hair structure and color from UVB rays without feeling greasy. Less effective in shampoos (washes off); best in leave-on formats.

Length

At a Glance

Also known as Parsol SLX and dimethicodiethylbenzalmalonate

Absorbs the sun’s UVB rays

Not approved yet for sunscreen use in the U.S.

Authorized in the EU for use in amounts up to 10%

Colorless-to-pale yellow viscous liquid

Article

Polysilicone-15, also known as Parsol SLX and dimethicodiethylbenzalmalonate, is a silicone-based UV filter approved for use in the United Kingdom and European Union. Specifically, it absorbs the sun’s UVB rays.

Polysilicone-15 has not been approved for use as a sunscreen yet by the United States Food and Drug Administration, which considers sunscreens over-the-counter drugs (in the European Union and UK markets, they are considered cosmetics).

In its raw form, polysilicone-15 is a colorless-to-pale yellow viscous liquid. In the EU it is authorized for use in amounts up to 10% in a formula, though typical concentrations in sunscreens only go up to 5%. Since this filter is not broad spectrum, it should always be combined with other filters capable of providing UVA protection.

See: SPF

References