Quick answer

Used as a mild cleansing agent; Derived from lauric acid, the primary fatty acid in coconuts; Also used as a food additive; Can be used to keep oral medications stable

Polysorbate 20

Updated

Sorbitan, monododecanoate, poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivs.

Purpose

Used in cosmetics primarily as a mild cleansing agent, this coconut-derived ingredient is considered extremely stable and safe.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Used as a mild cleansing agent

Derived from lauric acid, the primary fatty acid in coconuts

Also used as a food additive

Can be used to keep oral medications stable

Article

In skin care, polysorbate 20 belongs to a group of cleansing agents most often derived from lauric acid, which is a medium-chain triglyceride (a type of fatty acid) found in coconuts.

Polysorbates for skin function as emulsifiers and have mild surfactant properties; some polysorbates are derived from the food ingredient sorbitol, which occurs naturally in many fruits, while others have a fatty acid component.

In addition to its use in both leave-on and rinse-off skin care products, polysorbate 20 is also used as a food additive to create a “spreading” feel (such as in cooling mint drops). Because of its stability, it is also used in drug delivery systems for oral medications to help keep them stable in the presence of digestive enzymes.

Though there have been some concerns raised about the safety of polysorbate 20, but the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled it safe as used in cosmetics. The highest concentration of polysorbate 20 as used in cosmetics is in spray deodorants, where it is used in a concentration of 4%.

See: Polysorbates

References