Quick answer

Widely used emulsifier made from sorbitol and stearic acid; Provides mild cleansing properties; Can help enhance foam and thicken cleansers and emulsions; Aids penetration of skin care ingredients such as vitamin C

Polysorbate 60

Updated

Sorbitan, monooctadecanoate, poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivs.

Purpose

Emulsifier and mild cleansing agents that also improves penetration of key ingredients without irritating skin.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

INCI Purpose

SURFACTANT - CLEANSING, SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Widely used emulsifier made from sorbitol and stearic acid

Provides mild cleansing properties

Can help enhance foam and thicken cleansers and emulsions

Aids penetration of skin care ingredients such as vitamin C

Article

Polysorbate 60 is an emulsifier made from the sugar ingredient sorbitol, the fatty acid stearic acid chemically condenses with ethylene oxide, a colorless gas. Along with keeping unlike ingredients combined, polysorbate 60 also aids in the dispersion of key ingredients throughout an emulsion.

This ingredient is also considered a nonionic (uncharged) surfactant, the formal way to describe a mild cleansing agent that helps enhance foam and provides thickening properties.

When combined with cetyl alcohol, polysorbate 60 has been shown to improve penetration of vitamin C and other antioxidants into skin.

The standard usage range of polysorbate 60 in cosmetics is 1–10%. Amounts of 5% or more have been shown to irritate skin; however, other studies using amounts as high as 15% have not shown an irritant or sensitized response. As such, polysorbate 60 is generally considered safe for skin when used in amounts below 5%, with a 1% concentration considered non-irritating.

See: Polysorbates, Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 80, Sorbitol

References