Quick answer

Fruit extract that is a citrus relative, commonly known as “hardy orange”; Offers anti-aging and skin-soothing benefits thanks to its antioxidant content; Also contains fragrant compounds, although the risk for irritancy is minimized in extract form; Alternative names include Citrus trifoliata and Trifoliate Orange Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Poncirus Trifoliata Fruit Extract

Updated

Poncirus Trifoliata Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of Poncirus trifoliata, Rutaceae

Purpose

Fruit extract rich in antioxidants, providing anti-aging and soothing benefits. Also contains fragrant compounds such as limonene, which may cause irritation, but the risk is minimized when the extract form is used.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Antioxidant, Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Fruit extract that is a citrus relative, commonly known as “hardy orange”

Offers anti-aging and skin-soothing benefits thanks to its antioxidant content

Also contains fragrant compounds, although the risk for irritancy is minimized in extract form

Alternative names include Citrus trifoliata and Trifoliate Orange

Article

Poncirus trifoliata fruit extract (commonly known as “hardy orange”) is a relative of the citrus family. This extract boasts a diverse array of phytochemicals, including antioxidants like hesperidin, which offer anti-aging and skin-soothing benefits.

On the flip side, Poncirus trifoliata also contains fragrant compounds such as limonene, which can have potential skin-irritating effects and be pro-oxidant when exposed to air. However, in its extract form, the potency/risk is reduced, making it generally safe for most skin types. In fact, studies have highlighted the calming effects of Poncirus trifoliata on the skin, and the Personal Care Products Council classifies it as a skin-conditioning ingredient.

Suppliers of Poncirus trifoliata fruit extract recommend varying usage levels from 1-4%. This ingredient also goes by the name Citrus trifoliata and Trifoliate Orange.

Fun fact: The fruit of Poncirus trifoliata is edible with a lemon-like flavor. Its zest is often included in recipes rather than the whole fruit due to its acidity.

References