Quick answer

Plant extract with proven antioxidant properties; Contains beneficial flavonoids; Also goes by the name Aspen Bark Extract; Can serve as a natural preservative in cosmetic products Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Evens Skin Tone.

Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract

Updated

Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of Populus tremuloides, Salicaceae

Purpose

Plant extract that has antioxidant properties and also serves as a preservative.

Rating

GOOD

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Preservative

INCI Purpose

ANTI-SEBUM, SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Evens Skin Tone — Brightens and balances complexion for a more uniform appearance

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Plant extract with proven antioxidant properties

Contains beneficial flavonoids

Also goes by the name Aspen Bark Extract

Can serve as a natural preservative in cosmetic products

Article

Populus tremuloides bark extract is a plant extract with antioxidant properties that also doubles as a preservative in cosmetics. It might also appear as Aspen bark extract or Populus tremuloides (Aspen) bark extract on an ingredient list.

This bark extract is rich in flavonoids, polyphenolic compounds that help protect skin against the damaging effects of environmental agents. Due to the antioxidant properties that flavonoids possess, this extract can help keep skin looking younger and more even while also allowing it to look and feel firmer, longer.

Studies display and outline the presence of salicylates (esters and derivatives of salicylic acid) in Populus tremuloides bark extract. However, the levels of salicylates present are lower than that of willow bark extract and have little chance of working when applied topically to skin in such small amounts. Salicylic acid and its derivates require a set pH range and particular formulary considerations to work properly as an exfoliating ingredient.

Populus tremuloides bark extract exhibits antimicrobial benefits. It’s for this reason why this bark extract is touted as a “natural preservative” for skin care products; however, its benefits in this regard are not considered broad, so should not be used as a product’s sole preservative.

Suppliers of this ingredient recommend using it in percentages between 0.02% and 3%.

*If you are allergic to aspirin, follow your health care provider’s advice about using skin care products with Populus tremuloides Bark Extract.

See: Salicylic Acid, Willow Bark

References