Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging, Soothing.

Poria Cocos Extract

Updated

Poria Cocos Extract is an extract of the fungus, Poria cocos, Polyporaceae

Purpose

Also known as Hoelen and Fu ling. Extract derived from a mushroom, which has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.

Rating

BEST

Category

Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
Soothing — Calms redness, irritation, and inflammation for sensitive skin

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Also known as Hoelen and Fu ling. Extract derived from a mushroom, which has antioxidant and skin-soothing properties.

See: Hoelen, Fu Ling

References