Quick answer

Key benefits: Anti-Aging.

Porphyridium Cruentum Extract

Updated

Porphyridium Cruentum Extract is an extract of the Alga, Porphyridium cruentum, Porphyridaceae

Purpose

Extract derived from a type of red algae.

Rating

AVERAGE

Category

Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

INCI Purpose

SKIN CONDITIONING

Benefits

Anti-Aging — Boosts collagen and cell turnover to reduce fine lines and wrinkles

Alternative Names

At a Glance

Article

Extract derived from a type of red algae. There is research showing components of red algae contain the omega-3 fatty acid eicosapentaenoic acid, the omega-6 fatty acid arachidonic acid, and other skin-friendly ingredients such as polysaccharides. Whether or not the entire red algae extract provides benefit when applied topically on skin is not known.

See: Algae

References